This privacy statement outlines the privacy policy for Carla Zampatti Pty Limited (“Carla Zampatti”, "we", "our", “us”) for the use of the Carla Zampatti website found at . The policy applies to all personal information that is supplied by our online clientele (“you”, “your”, “yours”). From 12 March 2014, we are subject to the new privacy requirements as a result of amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Privacy Act"). In particular, we must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to, your personal information. Any site that is linked with has privacy policies of their own, which we have no control over.  



We will only collect personal information about individuals, including our clients, persons associated with or employed by our clients, or our business contacts, necessary for our business functions and to effectively manage our business relationships. The types of personal information we will collect will generally be contact details including name, address, phone number, fax number and email address. We may collect information about you when you provide us with a completed customer information form. By completing customer information forms, which includes order forms, you indicate that you agree with the terms of our privacy statement.

Information that is collected may only be used to enhance your personalised shopping experience with us for the following purposes:

  •          To process and fulfil your order, including sending emails to confirm your order status and shipment, along with customary business communications.
  •          To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten your username or password
  •          To analyse trends and statistics
  •          To improve or update this website and our products / services
  •          To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business
  •          To respond to your enquiries and communicate with you if necessary
  •          To conduct marketing activities such as invitations to store events and parties
  •          To maintain our business relationships

We may also share personal information with our related entities in Australia or overseas where necessary to fulfil our purposes.



We will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the primary purposes detailed above. If the personal information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent, except to comply with the applicable law or valid legal process. Your information will not be provided to any other party for any other purpose.



It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If at any time personal details change you are able to access your information at any time to update or correct the information we hold on you. Alternatively you can contact us at or +61 (0)2 9260 9700 to have the appropriate changes made.



Protecting personal information is a priority to us, which is why we always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions. We take into account security and confidentiality when handling personal information in both the physical and electronic environment. We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting, especially if you access the website from a shared computer. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use. We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require. Please keep in mind that the responsibility is solely yours for maintaining the secrecy of your password and/or account information.



Our website uses "cookies," which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to this website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website, evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on this website and track website usage patterns. After you’ve entered your details during a session on our service, you have the option to have the information to be saved so you don’t have to re-enter in on your return. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies but this will mean you do not get the full use of our website.



If you have registered online with Carla Zampatti you have the right to access and update the personal information that we hold about you. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Care department, may access your personal data from the website using your password and User ID. Should we deny access and or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act.



We may transfer to Carla Zampatti's offices overseas any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy statement. Unless you let us know otherwise, we will assume that you consent to such transfers. All requests for access to personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer by email [], post or phone as detailed below.



We may amend this privacy policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Therefore we encourage you to visit this page periodically to ensure that you are up to date with our most current privacy policy. You will be notified of any amendments that are made on our website. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please Contact Us.



Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to our privacy statement; or
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint.